★ Licensed & insured — serving Peoria IL since 2007
Mon–Sat 8am–6pm 309-861-9815

Yard Waste Removal Cost in Peoria IL — 2026 Pricing Guide

Updated May 30, 2026 • 5 min read • By Peoria Junk Removal Pros

Yard work generates more debris than most homeowners expect. A weekend of pruning, a dead tree trimmed down to the stump, a landscaping overhaul, or just a season's worth of leaf accumulation — all of it needs to go somewhere. The city of Peoria offers limited yard waste pickup on a set schedule, and that schedule doesn't always line up with when you actually need it gone. That's where we come in.

Yard waste removal in Peoria typically runs $75 to $350 depending on the volume and type of material. Small loads of bundled branches or a few bags of leaves are at the low end. Full truckloads of brush, overgrown hedges, and mixed landscaping debris hit the high end. Here is what moves the number.

What Counts as Yard Waste

We haul almost anything that comes from a yard. The most common jobs we handle in Peoria:

  • Tree branches, limbs, and brush piles from trimming or storm cleanup
  • Bagged or loose leaves (spring and fall are our busiest seasons)
  • Grass clippings in bags or piles
  • Pulled weeds, old mulch, and landscaping cleanup debris
  • Old sod, garden beds being ripped out, raised bed soil removal
  • Overgrown hedges and bushes cut back or fully removed
  • Stump grindings left after tree removal

What we cannot haul: hazardous material mixed in with yard waste, chemicals, pesticide containers, or anything that is not organic landscaping debris. If in doubt, just ask when you call.

Yard Waste Removal Pricing in Peoria IL — 2026

All prices below are estimates based on typical jobs in the Peoria area. Your exact cost depends on the volume of material, the type of debris, and access to the pickup location.

Job TypeDetailsTypical Cost
Small brush/branch pile1/8 truck or less, easy access$75 – $110
Medium brush load1/4 truck, mixed branches + debris$110 – $185
Large brush pile or storm debris1/2 truck, heavier material$185 – $275
Full truckload of yard debrisMixed brush, leaves, landscaping$275 – $350
Sod removal (per sq ft range)Weight-based pricing$100 – $250+
Leaf cleanup (bagged or loose)Volume-based, fall season$85 – $175

How We Price Yard Waste Jobs

We price by volume — the fraction of the truck your debris fills. Most residential yard waste jobs fall into the 1/8 to 1/2 truck range. We give you a flat rate before loading starts. No surprises at the end of the job.

One thing that trips people up: weight. Regular brush, leaves, and garden clippings are light. Sod, compacted dirt, wet wood, and gravel are heavy. If your debris is unusually dense or heavy, that is factored into the quote separately. Call us before you start piling things up so we can give you an accurate picture.

For larger storm cleanup or post-landscaping jobs, we can also give you a rough estimate based on photos sent by text. Call 309-861-9815 and we can walk you through it.

City of Peoria Yard Waste Pickup vs. Hiring Us

The city of Peoria does offer seasonal yard waste collection, but it comes with restrictions. Material must be bagged in specific containers or bundled in set sizes, placed out on designated pickup days, and it only covers certain types of debris. Storm damage, large brush piles, and landscaping overhaul waste often do not qualify for city pickup.

Hiring our crew means you can put it out any day, in any format — piles, bags, or scattered across the yard — and we load all of it. No bagging requirements, no waiting for a scheduled city date, no size limits. For most jobs over a quarter truckload, the convenience alone is worth the cost over spending a Saturday prepping debris for city pickup rules.

Want to compare what other types of debris removal we handle? See our full guide on construction debris removal cost in Peoria or check our estate cleanout pricing if you are clearing a full property.

Need Yard Debris Gone Fast?

We serve Peoria and surrounding areas. Flat-rate pricing, no hidden fees.

Call 309-861-9815

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does yard waste removal cost in Peoria IL?
Most yard waste jobs in Peoria run $75–$250 for small to medium loads. A full truck of brush, branches, and landscaping debris runs $250–$350+. We quote by volume, not by the hour. Call 309-861-9815 for a free estimate.
Do you haul away sod and dirt in Peoria?
Yes, but sod and dirt are priced differently because they are extremely heavy. Expect $100–$250+ for sod removal depending on square footage. Dirt hauling is quoted separately due to weight. Call us before loading anything.
Can you do same-day yard waste pickup in Peoria?
Often yes. We schedule yard waste pickups in the Peoria area throughout the week. Call 309-861-9815 in the morning and we can usually get out same day or next day. Spring and fall are our busiest seasons so call early.
Will you take branches that are still in the tree?
No. We haul debris that has already been cut and is on the ground. We are not a tree trimming service. If you need tree cutting, we recommend hiring a licensed arborist first, then calling us to haul away what they leave behind.

Need Junk Removal in Peoria?

Call for a free quote — same-day service often available across Peoria County.

Call 309-861-9815
Tap to Call — 309-861-9815
Serving East Peoria: Junk Removal in East Peoria, IL